Best treks to high-altitude lakes

Deoria Tal, Alpather Lake and Tarsar Marsar lead a list of 17. Treks whose goal is a lake.

Ranked from our own destination data on season, difficulty, altitude, cost and who each place suits. Not paid for, and not the same as “most popular”.

  1. 1Uttarakhand · Sari, RudraprayagDeoria Tal2,438 m, easy to moderate, 3–4 days.A short climb to a forest lake that mirrors Chaukhamba on a still morning.Best months: Sep, Oct, Nov, Mar, Apr, May, Jun · Why not: Very small; combine it with Chopta or Tungnath or it's over in a day.
  2. 2Kashmir · Gulmarg, BaramullaAlpather Lake4,100 m, moderate, 3–4 days.A high alpine lake above Gulmarg, reached on foot or pony past Khilanmarg and the Apharwat ridge.Best months: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep · Why not: Only accessible roughly June to September; snowbound the rest of the year.
  3. 3Kashmir · Aru, PahalgamTarsar Marsar4,000 m, moderate, 7 days.Twin alpine lakes ringed by snow peaks, quieter than Great Lakes.Best months: Jul, Aug · Why not: Short season; weather turns fast on the pass.
  4. 4Uttarakhand · Lohajung, ChamoliBrahmatal3,734 m, easy to moderate, 6–7 days.A winter trek with frozen lakes and close views of Trishul and Nanda Ghunti.Best months: Dec, Jan, Feb, Mar · Why not: Longer journey to the trailhead — about 10–11 hours by road from Kathgodam or Rishikesh.
  5. 5Himachal · Manali, KulluDeo Tibba Base Camp4,480 m, difficult, 6–7 days.A high meadow trek to the base of Deo Tibba (6,001 m) beside the blue Chandratal lake.Best months: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep · Why not: Long days over moraine; the lake is above 4,400 m.
  6. 6Nepal · SolukhumbuGokyo Lakes5,357 m, difficult, 11–13 days.A chain of six turquoise glacial lakes in the Everest region, with the Gokyo Ri viewpoint at 5,357 m.Best months: Mar, Apr, May, Oct, Nov · Why not: High throughout, with several days above 4,500 m and steep climbs to the Ri.
  7. 7Kashmir · Sonamarg, GanderbalKashmir Great Lakes4,200 m, difficult, 8–9 days.Seven days over high passes between turquoise alpine lakes — often called India's most beautiful trek.Best months: Jul, Aug · Why not: Long days, three passes around 4,000 m, and a short July–September window.
  8. 8Uttarakhand · Gangotri, UttarkashiKedartal4,912 m, difficult, 6–7 days.A steep, boulder-strewn climb from Gangotri to an emerald glacial lake under Thalay Sagar.Best months: May, Jun, Sep, Oct · Why not: Very steep, very rocky, and it goes above 4,900 m quickly. Not for a first trek.
  9. 9Himachal · Manali, KulluHampta Pass4,270 m, moderate, 6–7 days.A crossover trek from green Kullu into the barren Lahaul valley, often extended to Chandratal.Best months: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep · Why not: Pass day is long and the river crossings can be cold and strong in early season.
  10. 10Himachal · KangraKareri Lake2,934 m, easy to moderate, 3–4 days.A shallow freshwater lake at 2,934 m below the Minkiani Pass, through cedar and rhododendron forest.Best months: Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Sep, Oct, Nov · Why not: The last 3 km from the village to the lake is a steep, relentless climb.
  11. 11Himachal · Manali, KulluBeas Kund3,690 m, moderate, 4–5 days.A short trek from Solang Nala to the glacial source of the Beas, under Indrasan and Deo Tibba.Best months: May, Jun, Sep, Oct · Why not: Sold as a beginner trek, but it gains 1,600 m in two days.
  12. 12Kashmir · GanderbalNaranag & Gangbal Lake3,570 m, moderate, 4–5 days.An old temple village at the trailhead for the Harmukh trek, ending at the twin lakes of Gangbal and Nundkol.Best months: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep · Why not: Steep forest climb on day one and rough camping above the treeline.
  13. 13Kashmir · Pahalgam, AnantnagTulian Lake3,800 m, moderate, 4–5 days.A small glacial lake at 3,800 m above Aru, usually done as an overnight camp from Pahalgam.Best months: Jul, Aug, Sep · Why not: The trail is faint and unmarked in places; only viable June to September.
  14. 14Uttarakhand · Lohajung, ChamoliRoopkund (Skeleton Lake)5,029 m, difficult, 8–9 days.A glacial lake at 5,029 m holding hundreds of human skeletons, reached over the deadly Ali–Bedni ridge.Best months: Jun, Sep · Why not: Genuinely hard: 5,000 m, a steep ravine descent, and reports of route restrictions in places.
  15. 15Nepal · Dolakha, BagmatiTsho Rolpa4,580 m, difficult, 9–10 days.One of the largest glacial lakes in Nepal, at 4,580 m at the snout of the Trakarding glacier.Best months: Mar, Apr, May, Oct, Nov · Why not: Rough access road to Beding and several days of high walking.
  16. 16Himachal · Manali, KulluBhrigu Lake4,235 m, moderate, 4–5 days.A steep, short climb to a high alpine lake above Manali.Best months: Jun, Sep, Oct · Why not: It gains height fast — a real altitude test, not a stroll.
  17. 17Himachal · MandiPrashar Lake2,730 m, easy, 2–3 days.A floating-island lake and pagoda temple on a high grassy bowl.Best months: Mar, Apr, May, Oct, Nov · Why not: Small; one or two days is enough.

Treks to high-altitude lakes: quick answers

Best treks to high-altitude lakes: which are the top picks?

Deoria Tal, Alpather Lake and Tarsar Marsar come first of 17 places. Treks whose goal is a lake.

Which of these is the easiest?

Prashar Lake, in Himachal: it reaches 2,730 m and needs 2 days on the ground.

Which is the cheapest?

Prashar Lake, at about ₹2,000 per person per day on the ground.

Which goes the highest?

Gokyo Lakes, at 5,357 m.

Related ideas