The hardest treks in this guide

Everest Three Passes, Annapurna Circuit and Everest Base Camp lead a list of 17. Long, high and committing. Each needs real fitness, acclimatisation and usually previous high-altitude experience.

Ranked from our own destination data on season, difficulty, altitude, cost and who each place suits. Not paid for, and not the same as “most popular”.

  1. 1Nepal · SolukhumbuEverest Three Passes5,545 m, about 150 km, 16–18 days.The full Everest circuit, crossing Kongma La, Cho La and Renjo La, with Gokyo and EBC in one route.Best months: Apr, May, Oct, Nov · Why not: Roughly 18 days, three 5,300 m+ passes, and continuous high altitude.
  2. 2Nepal · Lamjung–Manang–Mustang, GandakiAnnapurna Circuit5,416 m, about 160 km, 12–14 days.The original teahouse circuit — sub-tropical valley to the arid rain-shadow over Thorong La (5,416 m).Best months: Mar, Apr, May, Oct, Nov · Why not: Road-building has eaten into several sections; parts are now jeep-track walking.
  3. 3Nepal · SolukhumbuEverest Base Camp5,364 m, about 130 km, 13–15 days.The bucket-list trek through Sherpa villages to the foot of Everest and Kala Patthar.Best months: Mar, Apr, May, Oct, Nov · Why not: Two weeks at extreme altitude, with Lukla flights that are often delayed.
  4. 4Nepal · SolukhumbuGokyo Lakes5,357 m, about 120 km, 11–13 days.A chain of six turquoise glacial lakes in the Everest region, with the Gokyo Ri viewpoint at 5,357 m.Best months: Mar, Apr, May, Oct, Nov · Why not: High throughout, with several days above 4,500 m and steep climbs to the Ri.
  5. 5Nepal · Manang, GandakiNar Phu Valley5,320 m, about 90 km, 10–12 days.A restricted side-valley off the Annapurna Circuit, with medieval villages and the Kang La pass.Best months: Mar, Apr, May, Oct, Nov · Why not: Restricted area, and the Kang La crossing is a serious pass.
  6. 6Nepal · Taplejung, KoshiKanchenjunga Base Camp5,140 m, about 180 km, 14–16 days.A long, remote trek to the base of the world's third-highest mountain, in far eastern Nepal.Best months: Mar, Apr, May, Oct, Nov · Why not: Three weeks, restricted-area permits, and a domestic flight or long drive to Taplejung.
  7. 7Nepal · Gorkha, GandakiManaslu Circuit5,106 m, about 177 km, 12–14 days.A restricted-area circuit around the world's eighth-highest mountain, over Larke Pass (5,106 m).Best months: Mar, Apr, May, Oct, Nov · Why not: Restricted area — minimum two trekkers, a registered agency, and a special permit.
  8. 8Uttarakhand · Lohajung, ChamoliRoopkund (Skeleton Lake)5,029 m, about 53 km, 8–9 days.A glacial lake at 5,029 m holding hundreds of human skeletons, reached over the deadly Ali–Bedni ridge.Best months: Jun, Sep · Why not: Genuinely hard: 5,000 m, a steep ravine descent, and reports of route restrictions in places.
  9. 9Uttarakhand · Gangotri, UttarkashiKedartal4,912 m, about 34 km, 6–7 days.A steep, boulder-strewn climb from Gangotri to an emerald glacial lake under Thalay Sagar.Best months: May, Jun, Sep, Oct · Why not: Very steep, very rocky, and it goes above 4,900 m quickly. Not for a first trek.
  10. 10Himachal · Shimla–Uttarkashi borderRupin Pass4,650 m, about 52 km, 7–8 days.A dramatic crossover trek from Himachal into Uttarakhand, over a 4,650 m pass above the Rupin gorge.Best months: May, Jun, Sep, Oct · Why not: Long days and a technical snow section at the pass in early season.
  11. 11Sikkim · Khangchendzonga National ParkGoechala4,600 m, about 90 km, 10–11 days.The classic trek to a viewpoint at the foot of Kanchenjunga, through rhododendron forest and Dzongri.Best months: Apr, May, Oct, Nov · Why not: Long and hard, with cold high camps and frequent cloud.
  12. 12Nepal · Dolakha, BagmatiTsho Rolpa4,580 m, about 80 km, 9–10 days.One of the largest glacial lakes in Nepal, at 4,580 m at the snout of the Trakarding glacier.Best months: Mar, Apr, May, Oct, Nov · Why not: Rough access road to Beding and several days of high walking.
  13. 13Himachal · Manali, KulluDeo Tibba Base Camp4,480 m, about 40 km, 6–7 days.A high meadow trek to the base of Deo Tibba (6,001 m) beside the blue Chandratal lake.Best months: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep · Why not: Long days over moraine; the lake is above 4,400 m.
  14. 14Kashmir · Aru, AnantnagKolahoi Glacier4,300 m, about 55 km, 6–7 days.A hard trek from Aru up the Lidder valley to the largest glacier in Kashmir, under Kolahoi peak (5,425 m).Best months: Jul, Aug · Why not: Rough, unmarked in places, and only viable in a narrow July–September window.
  15. 15Kashmir · Sonamarg, GanderbalKashmir Great Lakes4,200 m, about 72 km, 8–9 days.Seven days over high passes between turquoise alpine lakes — often called India's most beautiful trek.Best months: Jul, Aug · Why not: Long days, three passes around 4,000 m, and a short July–September window.
  16. 16Uttarakhand · Munsiyari, PithoragarhMilam Glacier3,500 m, about 120 km, 10–12 days.A remote Johar Valley route to a 5,500 m glacier, past the old silk-trade village of Milam.Best months: May, Jun, Sep, Oct · Why not: Long, high and logistically heavy. Road access to Munsiyari is already a full day.
  17. 17Ladakh · Zanskar, LehChadar (frozen river) trek3,400 m, about 62 km, 9–10 days.A winter walk on the frozen Zanskar river through a deep gorge, at temperatures far below zero.Best months: Jan, Feb · Why not: Extreme cold, ice that varies year to year, and strict rules on medical checks and insurance.

Hardest treks in this guide: quick answers

The hardest treks in this guide: which are the top picks?

Everest Three Passes, Annapurna Circuit and Everest Base Camp come first of 17 places. Long, high and committing. Each needs real fitness, acclimatisation and usually previous high-altitude experience.

Which of these is the easiest?

Chadar (frozen river) trek, in Ladakh: it reaches 3,400 m and needs 9 days on the ground.

Which is the cheapest?

Milam Glacier, at about ₹2,500 per person per day on the ground.

Which goes the highest?

Everest Three Passes, at 5,545 m.

Related ideas